BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD (BRITANNIA) financials

BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD (BRITANNIA) NSE/BSE financials on Fincrux: quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, ratios, and shareholding.

Britannia Industries is one of Indias leading food companies with a 100 year legacy and annual revenues in excess of Rs. 16000 Cr. Britannia is among the most trusted food brands, and manufactures Indias favorite brands like Good Day, Tiger, NutriChoice, Milk Bikis and Marie Gold which are household names in India. Britannias product portfolio includes Biscuits, Bread, Cakes, Rusk, and Dairy prod…

  • Market Cap: ₹1,13,560Cr.
  • Current Price: ₹4,715
  • Stock P/E: 43.0
  • ROE: 60.1%
  • ROCE: 61.4%
  • Book Value: ₹193
  • Dividend Yield: 1.92%
  • 52W High / Low: ₹6,271/4,675

In Jun 2026, BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD (BRITANNIA) reported sales ₹4,834 Cr and net profit ₹576 Cr.

Annual TTM: sales ₹18,827 Cr, net profit ₹2,640 Cr.

Shareholding: Promoters 50.55% (Sep 2026), FIIs 12.94% (Sep 2026), DIIs 21.41% (Sep 2026), Government 0.06% (Sep 2026), Public 15.05% (Sep 2026).

BRITANNIA quarterly results (₹ Cr.)
CategorySep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales4,5014,4184,2834,4534,6654,7764,5534,834
Expenses3,7553,6083,5043,7323,7503,8413,7324,021
Operating Profit746810779721914935822813
OPM %17%18%18%16%20%20%18%17%
Other Income52607254110936159
Interest3444302634331822
Depreciation6975747578767771
Profit before tax695751746674913919788779
Tax %26%26%25%26%24%25%13%26%
Net Profit514557557498690688685576
EPS in Rs21.3623.1323.1320.6928.6428.5628.4623.93
Raw PDF————————
BRITANNIA profit and loss (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales10,98712,37913,37215,61816,18617,29618,44618,827
Expenses9,21610,02811,28212,87713,11514,23215,05515,343
Operating Profit1,7712,3512,0892,7423,0713,0643,3913,483
OPM %16%19%16%18%19%18%18%18%
Other Income354293359448207226318324
Interest6598133155151137111107
Depreciation152167170195271285305301
Profit before tax1,9082,3792,1452,8402,8552,8683,2933,398
Tax %22%26%25%25%27%26%22%—
Net Profit1,4841,7601,6032,1392,0822,1312,5622,640
EPS in Rs61.7373.0766.5688.8286.4488.46106.35109.59
Dividend Payout %57%216%85%81%85%85%85%—
BRITANNIA balance sheet (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital2424242424242424
Reserves4,0154,2513,2952,3783,1573,5033,8624,617
Borrowings11,2031,7982,1792,6642,0401,2181,348
Other Liabilities1,6131,7762,2982,4342,7942,8042,9152,951
Total Liabilities5,6537,2537,4167,0158,6388,3718,0208,940
Fixed Assets1,3281,4611,4041,3772,2932,4212,5632,476
CWIP65391125351041878238
Investments1,6463,1412,9502,0243,3242,7712,8723,684
Other Assets2,6152,6132,9503,0782,9172,9912,5032,743
Total Assets5,6537,2537,4167,0158,6388,3718,0208,940
BRITANNIA cash flows (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity1,1141,6601,7921,2062,4422,2342,3662,547
Cash from Investing Activity-831-1,568486931-1,386508183-782
Cash from Financing Activity-326-94-2,222-2,212-1,048-2,510-2,751-1,782
Net Cash Flow-44-356-758232-203-17
Free Cash Flow8011,4351,5636661,8301,7532,0292,373
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit102%120%102%85%115%97%100%99%
BRITANNIA shareholding pattern (%)
CategoryDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%50.55%
FIIs16.46%15.72%15.58%15.02%14.88%15.63%13.40%12.94%
DIIs17.58%18.26%18.65%19.39%19.55%18.82%20.88%21.41%
Government0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.03%0.05%0.05%0.06%
Public15.41%15.48%15.20%15.03%14.97%14.94%15.13%15.05%
No. of Shareholders2,90,3062,92,5042,72,9142,62,1392,55,9392,51,4662,68,2462,65,870
BRITANNIA key ratios
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days128677888
Inventory Days4235495441423940
Days Payable6049595151595559
Cash Conversion Cycle-6-6-49-3-9-8-11
Working Capital Days302-21-30-30-30-23-29
ROCE %47%41%47%47%53%53%57%61%
BRITANNIAUpdated 21 Oct 2026, 9:30

Britannia Industries Ltd

Market Cap

₹1,13,560Cr.

Current Price

₹4,715

High / Low

₹6,271/4,675

Stock P/E

43.0

ROE60.1%
ROCE61.4%
Book Value₹193
Face Value₹1.00
Dividend Yield1.92%

About

Britannia Industries is one of Indias leading food companies with a 100 year legacy and annual revenues in excess of Rs. 16000 Cr. Britannia is among the most trusted food brands, and manufactures Indias favorite brands like Good Day, Tiger, NutriChoice, Milk Bikis and Marie Gold which are household names in India. Britannias product portfolio includes Biscuits, Bread, Cakes, Rusk, and Dairy products including Cheese, Beverages, Milk and Yoghurt.

Quarterly results

Last reported quarters₹ Cr.

Profit & loss

Annual statement₹ Cr.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026%

Shareholding trend

Ownership over time%

Balance sheet

Assets & liabilities₹ Cr.

Cash flows

Operating, investing & financing₹ Cr.

Key ratios

Historical financial ratios
CategoryMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days4559128677888
Inventory Days293042384235495441423940
Days Payable525145556049595151595559
Cash Conversion Cycle-19-153-8-6-6-49-3-9-8-11
Working Capital Days-18-13422302-21-30-30-30-23-29
ROCE %68%71%55%50%47%41%47%47%53%53%57%61%

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about this company's financials on Fincrux

What is the market cap of BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD (BRITANNIA)?

The reported market capitalisation for BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD (BRITANNIA) is ₹1,13,560Cr. on Fincrux. Figures may update with market data and filings.

What is the current share price of BRITANNIA?

The current price shown for BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD (BRITANNIA) on Fincrux is ₹4,715 with a 52-week high/low of ₹6,271/4,675.

What is the P/E ratio of BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD (BRITANNIA)?

The stock P/E for BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD (BRITANNIA) is 43.0 on Fincrux, with ROE at 60.1% and ROCE at 61.4%.

What were BRITANNIA latest quarterly results?

For Jun 2026, BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD (BRITANNIA) reported sales ₹4,834 Cr and net profit ₹576 Cr (figures in ₹ crore unless noted).

What are BRITANNIA annual sales and net profit?

For TTM, BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD (BRITANNIA) shows sales of ₹18,827 Cr and net profit of ₹2,640 Cr on the Fincrux profit & loss statement.

Who owns BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD (BRITANNIA)?

Latest shareholding for BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD (BRITANNIA) on Fincrux: Promoters 50.55% (Sep 2026), FIIs 12.94% (Sep 2026), DIIs 21.41% (Sep 2026), Government 0.06% (Sep 2026), Public 15.05% (Sep 2026).

Where can I find BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD (BRITANNIA) financials?

BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD (BRITANNIA) financials on Fincrux include quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, key ratios, and shareholding patterns for NSE/BSE research.

Does Fincrux show BRITANNIA balance sheet and cash flow?

Yes. The BRITANNIA INDUSTRIES LTD (BRITANNIA) page on Fincrux includes balance sheet, cash flow statements, historical ratios, and ownership trends alongside quarterly and annual results.

Figures in ₹ crore unless noted. Data sourced for research and may lag filings.

Last updated 21 October 2026 at 9:30


Designed & Shipped by Harshit Bansal