TRANSWORLD SHIP LINES LTD (TRANSWORLD) financials

TRANSWORLD SHIP LINES LTD (TRANSWORLD) NSE/BSE financials on Fincrux: quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, ratios, and shareholding.

Incorporated in 1988, Transworld Shipping Lines Ltd is a container feeder-owning and operatingcompany[1]

  • Market Cap: ₹353Cr.
  • Current Price: ₹161
  • ROE: -9.48%
  • ROCE: -4.46%
  • Book Value: ₹322
  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • 52W High / Low: ₹258/112

In Jun 2026, TRANSWORLD SHIP LINES LTD (TRANSWORLD) reported sales ₹21 Cr and net profit ₹27 Cr.

Annual TTM: sales ₹284 Cr, net profit ₹-32 Cr.

Shareholding: Promoters 70.43% (Sep 2026), FIIs 0.00% (Sep 2026), Public 29.56% (Sep 2026), No. of Shareholders 15,800% (Sep 2026).

TRANSWORLD quarterly results (₹ Cr.)
CategorySep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales1251171119598828221
Expenses7674757682778078
Operating Profit484336181662-56
OPM %39%37%32%19%16%7%2.5%-262%
Other Income21-12362-1108
Interest88766655
Depreciation2021222224252418
Profit before tax2216-5-7-9-23-2828
Tax %3%3%-5%9%7%-1%1%3%
Net Profit2115-5-8-9-23-2827
EPS in Rs9.716.97-2.11-3.54-4.19-10.49-12.6312.51
Raw PDF————————
TRANSWORLD profit and loss (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales612560514484282446358284
Expenses569496288238259290316317
Operating Profit43642252462415642-33
OPM %7%11%44%51%8%35%12%-12%
Other Income36741945-610115
Interest1917121837312322
Depreciation1815194880849592
Profit before tax939268199-4836-66-31
Tax %7%3%6%1%7%5%2%—
Net Profit837251197-5134-68-32
EPS in Rs3.8517.07114.5189.63-23.2415.47-30.85-14.80
Dividend Payout %0%12%2%2%0%10%0%—
TRANSWORLD balance sheet (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital2222222222222222
Reserves314313359607797745778684
Borrowings299266202235498405332265
Other Liabilities81796549407566113
Total Liabilities7166806489141,3571,2471,1981,084
Fixed Assets4094003746401,043944904793
CWIP31000000
Investments261212267341839
Other Assets278268262271247269276251
Total Assets7166806489141,3571,2471,1981,084
TRANSWORLD cash flows (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity59585811323119169109
Cash from Investing Activity-56613-73-49896-44-9
Cash from Financing Activity-2-67-6915227-129-115-105
Net Cash Flow2-3255-40-1510-5
Free Cash Flow135661-171-2086413670
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit91%163%67%52%97%103%108%271%
TRANSWORLD shareholding pattern (%)
CategoryDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%70.43%
FIIs0.51%0.08%0.01%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.00%0.00%
Public29.04%29.48%29.54%29.55%29.56%29.55%29.56%29.56%
No. of Shareholders16,65616,64716,68816,70316,44516,21116,34015,800
TRANSWORLD key ratios
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days8792848510712
Inventory Days————————
Days Payable————————
Cash Conversion Cycle8792848510712
Working Capital Days20-73353-111-27
ROCE %9%5%9%29%19%-4%7%-4%
TRANSWORLDUpdated 18 Oct 2026, 21:54

Transworld Ship Lines Ltd

Market Cap

₹353Cr.

Current Price

₹161

High / Low

₹258/112

ROE-9.48%
ROCE-4.46%
Book Value₹322
Face Value₹10.0
Dividend Yield0.00%

About

Incorporated in 1988, Transworld Shipping Lines Ltd is a container feeder-owning and operatingcompany[1]

Quarterly results

Last reported quarters₹ Cr.

Profit & loss

Annual statement₹ Cr.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026%

Shareholding trend

Ownership over time%

Balance sheet

Assets & liabilities₹ Cr.

Cash flows

Operating, investing & financing₹ Cr.

Key ratios

Historical financial ratios
CategoryMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days688190958792848510712
Inventory Days—40——————————
Days Payable—98——————————
Cash Conversion Cycle682490958792848510712
Working Capital Days312122420-73353-111-27
ROCE %37%17%10%20%9%5%9%29%19%-4%7%-4%

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about this company's financials on Fincrux

What is the market cap of TRANSWORLD SHIP LINES LTD (TRANSWORLD)?

The reported market capitalisation for TRANSWORLD SHIP LINES LTD (TRANSWORLD) is ₹353Cr. on Fincrux. Figures may update with market data and filings.

What is the current share price of TRANSWORLD?

The current price shown for TRANSWORLD SHIP LINES LTD (TRANSWORLD) on Fincrux is ₹161 with a 52-week high/low of ₹258/112.

What were TRANSWORLD latest quarterly results?

For Jun 2026, TRANSWORLD SHIP LINES LTD (TRANSWORLD) reported sales ₹21 Cr and net profit ₹27 Cr (figures in ₹ crore unless noted).

What are TRANSWORLD annual sales and net profit?

For TTM, TRANSWORLD SHIP LINES LTD (TRANSWORLD) shows sales of ₹284 Cr and net profit of ₹-32 Cr on the Fincrux profit & loss statement.

Who owns TRANSWORLD SHIP LINES LTD (TRANSWORLD)?

Latest shareholding for TRANSWORLD SHIP LINES LTD (TRANSWORLD) on Fincrux: Promoters 70.43% (Sep 2026), FIIs 0.00% (Sep 2026), Public 29.56% (Sep 2026), No. of Shareholders 15,800% (Sep 2026).

Where can I find TRANSWORLD SHIP LINES LTD (TRANSWORLD) financials?

TRANSWORLD SHIP LINES LTD (TRANSWORLD) financials on Fincrux include quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, key ratios, and shareholding patterns for NSE/BSE research.

Does Fincrux show TRANSWORLD balance sheet and cash flow?

Yes. The TRANSWORLD SHIP LINES LTD (TRANSWORLD) page on Fincrux includes balance sheet, cash flow statements, historical ratios, and ownership trends alongside quarterly and annual results.

Figures in ₹ crore unless noted. Data sourced for research and may lag filings.

Last updated 18 October 2026 at 21:54


Designed & Shipped by Harshit Bansal