SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L (SUNPHARMA) financials

SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L (SUNPHARMA) NSE/BSE financials on Fincrux: quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, ratios, and shareholding.

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing, developing and marketing a wide range of branded and generic formulations and Active Pharma Ingredients (APIs). The company and its subsidiaries has various manufacturing facilities spread across the world with trading and other incidental and related activities extending to global market.[1]It is the largest pharmaceu…

  • Market Cap: ₹4,22,283Cr.
  • Current Price: ₹1,760
  • Stock P/E: 133
  • ROE: 12.7%
  • ROCE: 14.8%
  • Book Value: ₹93.2
  • Dividend Yield: 0.91%
  • 52W High / Low: ₹2,048/1,584

In Jun 2026, SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L (SUNPHARMA) reported sales ₹5,741 Cr and net profit ₹1,115 Cr.

Annual TTM: sales ₹20,901 Cr, net profit ₹2,994 Cr.

Shareholding: Promoters 54.48% (Jun 2026), FIIs 14.54% (Jun 2026), DIIs 22.06% (Jun 2026), Government 0.11% (Jun 2026), Public 8.81% (Jun 2026).

SUNPHARMA quarterly results (₹ Cr.)
CategorySep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales5,1226,1817,1795,5954,5485,6884,9245,741
Expenses3,7914,4764,1203,6853,3653,9293,5953,777
Operating Profit1,3321,7053,0591,9101,1841,7591,3291,964
OPM %26%28%43%34%26%31%27%34%
Other Income9569132-18473-7963109
Interest259231232238248244217278
Depreciation297303305311336339326308
Profit before tax8711,2402,6541,1766721,0978491,486
Tax %4%7%23%37%16%36%28%25%
Net Profit8381,1562,0427455647056091,115
EPS in Rs3.494.828.513.112.352.942.544.65
Raw PDF————————
SUNPHARMA profit and loss (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales12,53214,11615,58620,81220,27522,97720,75520,901
Expenses9,81511,84912,91714,38914,76116,39515,92114,666
Operating Profit2,7172,2672,6696,4235,5146,5834,8336,235
OPM %22%16%17%31%27%29%23%30%
Other Income1,50693-624-2,6093206341,220166
Interest408268388472784954948988
Depreciation5621,2361,3501,6011,6011,2871,3121,309
Profit before tax3,2538563071,7413,4504,9763,7944,104
Tax %1%2%133%3%17%15%31%—
Net Profit3,211842-1001,6912,8584,2282,6232,994
EPS in Rs13.383.51-0.427.0511.9117.6210.9312.48
Dividend Payout %30%214%-2,400%163%113%91%146%—
SUNPHARMA balance sheet (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital240240240240240240240240
Reserves22,60424,15626,69924,34823,50823,45423,66022,131
Borrowings6,4376,4067,3585,0747,79111,22711,94713,605
Other Liabilities8,4347,6089,43811,1039,4486,1438,0317,084
Total Liabilities37,71438,41043,73540,76540,98741,06543,87843,060
Fixed Assets4,9785,2299,6699,7138,7127,7377,3727,613
CWIP6435971,0908298537661,084899
Investments17,90417,36215,53715,54912,61312,43012,41012,952
Other Assets14,18915,22317,43814,67518,81020,13223,01221,596
Total Assets37,71438,41043,73540,76540,98741,06543,87843,060
SUNPHARMA cash flows (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity1,2421,306-4177,636507-2924,2526,501
Cash from Investing Activity4311,4831,452-2,697-686-265-251-1,345
Cash from Financing Activity-1,469-2,871-1,000-4,871169474-3,836-5,230
Net Cash Flow205-823668-9-84165-75
Free Cash Flow658740-1,1546,833-447-1,0273,5404,987
CFO/OP71%60%-8%205%15%1%67%143%
SUNPHARMA shareholding pattern (%)
CategorySep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%54.48%
FIIs18.01%18.04%17.96%17.26%16.55%16.12%15.94%14.54%
DIIs18.48%18.43%18.58%19.38%20.12%20.72%21.00%22.06%
Government0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%0.11%
Public8.89%8.92%8.86%8.76%8.72%8.57%8.48%8.81%
No. of Shareholders6,57,3176,89,6237,04,9837,23,7707,43,8777,10,9006,90,9577,10,246
SUNPHARMA key ratios
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days17818017099125159186179
Inventory Days277210245220240223251287
Days Payable214170288175188171221236
Cash Conversion Cycle242220127144177211216230
Working Capital Days-95-962-26131182-5171
ROCE %8%11%4%8%17%13%17%15%
SUNPHARMAUpdated 13 Oct 2026, 6:07

Sun Pharmaceutical Ind L

Market Cap

₹4,22,283Cr.

Current Price

₹1,760

High / Low

₹2,048/1,584

Stock P/E

133

ROE12.7%
ROCE14.8%
Book Value₹93.2
Face Value₹1.00
Dividend Yield0.91%

About

Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd is engaged in the business of manufacturing, developing and marketing a wide range of branded and generic formulations and Active Pharma Ingredients (APIs). The company and its subsidiaries has various manufacturing facilities spread across the world with trading and other incidental and related activities extending to global market.[1]It is the largest pharmaceutical company in India.[2]

Quarterly results

Last reported quarters₹ Cr.

Profit & loss

Annual statement₹ Cr.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026%

Shareholding trend

Ownership over time%

Balance sheet

Assets & liabilities₹ Cr.

Cash flows

Operating, investing & financing₹ Cr.

Key ratios

Historical financial ratios
CategoryMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days829412921417818017099125159186179
Inventory Days227260256218277210245220240223251287
Days Payable164216229262214170288175188171221236
Cash Conversion Cycle146138155170242220127144177211216230
Working Capital Days-278-168-227-129-95-962-26131182-5171
ROCE %-6%-3%-0%5%8%11%4%8%17%13%17%15%

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about this company's financials on Fincrux

What is the market cap of SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L (SUNPHARMA)?

The reported market capitalisation for SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L (SUNPHARMA) is ₹4,22,283Cr. on Fincrux. Figures may update with market data and filings.

What is the current share price of SUNPHARMA?

The current price shown for SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L (SUNPHARMA) on Fincrux is ₹1,760 with a 52-week high/low of ₹2,048/1,584.

What is the P/E ratio of SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L (SUNPHARMA)?

The stock P/E for SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L (SUNPHARMA) is 133 on Fincrux, with ROE at 12.7% and ROCE at 14.8%.

What were SUNPHARMA latest quarterly results?

For Jun 2026, SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L (SUNPHARMA) reported sales ₹5,741 Cr and net profit ₹1,115 Cr (figures in ₹ crore unless noted).

What are SUNPHARMA annual sales and net profit?

For TTM, SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L (SUNPHARMA) shows sales of ₹20,901 Cr and net profit of ₹2,994 Cr on the Fincrux profit & loss statement.

Who owns SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L (SUNPHARMA)?

Latest shareholding for SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L (SUNPHARMA) on Fincrux: Promoters 54.48% (Jun 2026), FIIs 14.54% (Jun 2026), DIIs 22.06% (Jun 2026), Government 0.11% (Jun 2026), Public 8.81% (Jun 2026).

Where can I find SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L (SUNPHARMA) financials?

SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L (SUNPHARMA) financials on Fincrux include quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, key ratios, and shareholding patterns for NSE/BSE research.

Does Fincrux show SUNPHARMA balance sheet and cash flow?

Yes. The SUN PHARMACEUTICAL IND L (SUNPHARMA) page on Fincrux includes balance sheet, cash flow statements, historical ratios, and ownership trends alongside quarterly and annual results.

Figures in ₹ crore unless noted. Data sourced for research and may lag filings.

Last updated 13 October 2026 at 6:07


Designed & Shipped by Harshit Bansal