SUNFLAG IRON AND STEEL CO (SUNFLAG) financials

SUNFLAG IRON AND STEEL CO (SUNFLAG) NSE/BSE financials on Fincrux: quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, ratios, and shareholding.

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd was established in 1984 & is a part of Sunflag Group, company started operations in 1989 as a spring steel producer however, at present the company manufactures mild-steel and alloy steel products of varieties like carbon steel, free & semi free cutting steels,etc.[1]

  • Market Cap: ₹7,850Cr.
  • Current Price: ₹436
  • Stock P/E: 37.5
  • ROE: 2.36%
  • ROCE: 4.06%
  • Book Value: ₹492
  • Dividend Yield: 0.23%
  • 52W High / Low: ₹479/192

In Jun 2026, SUNFLAG IRON AND STEEL CO (SUNFLAG) reported sales ₹1,079 Cr and net profit ₹64 Cr.

Annual TTM: sales ₹3,995 Cr, net profit ₹203 Cr.

Shareholding: Promoters 51.16% (Jun 2026), FIIs 0.86% (Jun 2026), DIIs 0.21% (Jun 2026), Public 47.78% (Jun 2026), No. of Shareholders 55,328% (Jun 2026).

SUNFLAG quarterly results (₹ Cr.)
CategorySep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales8668928831,0239739421,0011,079
Expenses767781783903872810877960
Operating Profit99111100120101132124119
OPM %11%12%11%12%10%14%12%11%
Other Income83392-7311
Interest2522222117171814
Depreciation2626262727312830
Profit before tax5666558159778186
Tax %26%23%22%24%23%24%58%26%
Net Profit4150436246593464
EPS in Rs2.272.802.373.442.533.281.883.55
Raw PDF————————
SUNFLAG profit and loss (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales1,7581,8922,6983,4883,4153,5363,9393,995
Expenses1,5881,6442,3003,0433,0403,1463,4623,519
Operating Profit171247398446375389477476
OPM %10%13%15%13%11%11%12%12%
Other Income111151,20061679
Interest4129428197907266
Depreciation46707681103104113116
Profit before tax941592841,484181211299304
Tax %2%16%24%25%22%24%33%—
Net Profit931342161,114142162201203
EPS in Rs5.147.4112.0161.837.868.9811.1311.24
Dividend Payout %0%0%0%0%0%8%9%—
SUNFLAG balance sheet (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital180180180180180180180180
Reserves7601,2061,3411,5563,1484,9688,5708,685
Borrowings348382264582605722620520
Other Liabilities4756365877549891,1301,7951,894
Total Liabilities1,7632,4042,3713,0724,9237,00111,16511,279
Fixed Assets5351,1451,1881,2501,5901,5231,4831,575
CWIP179210150350170258274201
Investments141414141,7223,6477,7847,695
Other Assets1,0351,0351,0201,4581,4411,5731,6241,808
Total Assets1,7632,4042,3713,0724,9237,00111,16511,279
SUNFLAG cash flows (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity17720822343278244192390
Cash from Investing Activity-142-126-60-335-219-83-91-122
Cash from Financing Activity-38-79-151289-6321-194-188
Net Cash Flow-3412-3-4182-9381
Free Cash Flow4567170-295109119104262
CFO/OP99%136%110%29%141%85%63%98%
SUNFLAG shareholding pattern (%)
CategorySep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%51.16%
FIIs0.89%0.60%0.48%0.60%0.64%0.47%0.54%0.86%
DIIs0.12%0.13%0.14%0.18%0.18%0.17%0.04%0.21%
Public47.82%48.10%48.21%48.06%48.01%48.22%48.27%47.78%
No. of Shareholders66,81165,54263,59663,23164,00356,63156,09855,328
SUNFLAG key ratios
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days4846413733373731
Inventory Days147190164186142137154144
Days Payable711068010293877980
Cash Conversion Cycle124130124122838811295
Working Capital Days4662775440233430
ROCE %17%9%11%16%12%6%4%4%
SUNFLAGUpdated 15 Oct 2026, 5:46

Sunflag Iron And Steel Co

Market Cap

₹7,850Cr.

Current Price

₹436

High / Low

₹479/192

Stock P/E

37.5

ROE2.36%
ROCE4.06%
Book Value₹492
Face Value₹10.0
Dividend Yield0.23%

About

Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Ltd was established in 1984 & is a part of Sunflag Group, company started operations in 1989 as a spring steel producer however, at present the company manufactures mild-steel and alloy steel products of varieties like carbon steel, free & semi free cutting steels,etc.[1]

Quarterly results

Last reported quarters₹ Cr.

Profit & loss

Annual statement₹ Cr.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026%

Shareholding trend

Ownership over time%

Balance sheet

Assets & liabilities₹ Cr.

Cash flows

Operating, investing & financing₹ Cr.

Key ratios

Historical financial ratios
CategoryMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days425362554846413733373731
Inventory Days140129166130147190164186142137154144
Days Payable70645957711068010293877980
Cash Conversion Cycle112118169128124130124122838811295
Working Capital Days303844514662775440233430
ROCE %13%16%12%20%17%9%11%16%12%6%4%4%

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about this company's financials on Fincrux

What is the market cap of SUNFLAG IRON AND STEEL CO (SUNFLAG)?

The reported market capitalisation for SUNFLAG IRON AND STEEL CO (SUNFLAG) is ₹7,850Cr. on Fincrux. Figures may update with market data and filings.

What is the current share price of SUNFLAG?

The current price shown for SUNFLAG IRON AND STEEL CO (SUNFLAG) on Fincrux is ₹436 with a 52-week high/low of ₹479/192.

What is the P/E ratio of SUNFLAG IRON AND STEEL CO (SUNFLAG)?

The stock P/E for SUNFLAG IRON AND STEEL CO (SUNFLAG) is 37.5 on Fincrux, with ROE at 2.36% and ROCE at 4.06%.

What were SUNFLAG latest quarterly results?

For Jun 2026, SUNFLAG IRON AND STEEL CO (SUNFLAG) reported sales ₹1,079 Cr and net profit ₹64 Cr (figures in ₹ crore unless noted).

What are SUNFLAG annual sales and net profit?

For TTM, SUNFLAG IRON AND STEEL CO (SUNFLAG) shows sales of ₹3,995 Cr and net profit of ₹203 Cr on the Fincrux profit & loss statement.

Who owns SUNFLAG IRON AND STEEL CO (SUNFLAG)?

Latest shareholding for SUNFLAG IRON AND STEEL CO (SUNFLAG) on Fincrux: Promoters 51.16% (Jun 2026), FIIs 0.86% (Jun 2026), DIIs 0.21% (Jun 2026), Public 47.78% (Jun 2026), No. of Shareholders 55,328% (Jun 2026).

Where can I find SUNFLAG IRON AND STEEL CO (SUNFLAG) financials?

SUNFLAG IRON AND STEEL CO (SUNFLAG) financials on Fincrux include quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, key ratios, and shareholding patterns for NSE/BSE research.

Does Fincrux show SUNFLAG balance sheet and cash flow?

Yes. The SUNFLAG IRON AND STEEL CO (SUNFLAG) page on Fincrux includes balance sheet, cash flow statements, historical ratios, and ownership trends alongside quarterly and annual results.

Figures in ₹ crore unless noted. Data sourced for research and may lag filings.

Last updated 15 October 2026 at 5:46


Designed & Shipped by Harshit Bansal