KANSAI NEROLAC PAINTS LTD (KANSAINER) financials

KANSAI NEROLAC PAINTS LTD (KANSAINER) NSE/BSE financials on Fincrux: quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, ratios, and shareholding.

Having started its operations in 1920 as Gahagan Paints & Varnish in Mumbai, Kansai Nerolac Paints is principally engaged in the manufacturing of Paints and is a market leader in Industrial coatings.[1]The company is subsidiary of Kansai Paints Co. Ltd Japan, from whom it continuously gets support and guidance in improvement of quality standards and getting best technology upgrades.

  • Market Cap: ₹14,982Cr.
  • Current Price: ₹185
  • Stock P/E: 22.2
  • ROE: 9.29%
  • ROCE: 12.6%
  • Book Value: ₹82.8
  • Dividend Yield: 1.35%
  • 52W High / Low: ₹264/158

In Jun 2026, KANSAI NEROLAC PAINTS LTD (KANSAINER) reported sales ₹2,300 Cr and net profit ₹242 Cr.

Annual TTM: sales ₹7,951 Cr, net profit ₹631 Cr.

Shareholding: Promoters 74.95% (Sep 2026), FIIs 3.94% (Sep 2026), DIIs 12.13% (Sep 2026), Public 8.98% (Sep 2026), No. of Shareholders 1,42,570% (Sep 2026).

KANSAINER quarterly results (₹ Cr.)
CategorySep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales1,8641,8421,7402,0871,8711,9071,8732,300
Expenses1,6491,5951,5631,7751,6591,6601,6581,964
Operating Profit215247178312212247215336
OPM %12%13%10%15%11%13%11%15%
Other Income27517395329-81856
Interest35444655
Depreciation4651505153595961
Profit before tax192707164310184175169326
Tax %32%26%25%26%26%25%28%26%
Net Profit130526123231137131121242
EPS in Rs1.616.511.532.861.691.621.493.00
Raw PDF————————
KANSAINER profit and loss (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales4,9434,7715,9497,0817,3937,4977,7397,951
Expenses4,1623,9275,3026,2876,3706,5236,7536,941
Operating Profit7828446477941,0239749861,010
OPM %16%18%11%11%14%13%13%13%
Other Income272821317356219295
Interest58101012151820
Depreciation120149154165180194221231
Profit before tax6847145056501,5661,387838854
Tax %22%26%26%25%24%26%26%—
Net Profit5355313744861,1831,021620631
EPS in Rs6.626.564.636.0214.6312.637.677.80
Dividend Payout %32%53%32%30%26%30%49%—
KANSAINER balance sheet (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital5454545454818181
Reserves3,3713,7334,0234,1174,5535,5726,2856,615
Borrowings106398109119149171217
Other Liabilities8727421,0631,1161,3481,4231,4321,626
Total Liabilities4,3064,5925,2385,3966,0757,2257,9698,539
Fixed Assets1,3161,7091,7771,8761,9952,0742,1602,333
CWIP315164206224113152226174
Investments3044557703006531,4591,9072,422
Other Assets2,3712,2642,4852,9953,3153,5403,6773,609
Total Assets4,3064,5925,2385,3966,0757,2257,9698,539
KANSAINER cash flows (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity11062165559386895647885
Cash from Investing Activity86-343-465251-274-636-372-429
Cash from Financing Activity-178-192-276-324-89-187-352-358
Net Cash Flow1986-86-142472-7798
Free Cash Flow-413404557-154276663324674
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit55%99%95%32%71%110%91%112%
KANSAINER shareholding pattern (%)
CategoryDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters74.99%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.98%74.96%74.96%74.95%
FIIs5.36%5.30%5.40%5.61%5.17%3.60%4.02%3.94%
DIIs10.24%10.10%10.20%10.03%10.41%11.90%11.88%12.13%
Public9.40%9.61%9.41%9.37%9.43%9.53%9.14%8.98%
No. of Shareholders1,54,2771,63,2701,56,0071,49,9191,51,2131,50,7611,45,7791,42,570
KANSAINER key ratios
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days4850655958606265
Inventory Days131124137135135138134120
Days Payable79701027977878687
Cash Conversion Cycle10010510011611611011199
Working Capital Days78839110289848774
ROCE %21%19%18%12%14%17%14%13%
KANSAINERUpdated 18 Oct 2026, 5:40

Kansai Nerolac Paints Ltd

Market Cap

₹14,982Cr.

Current Price

₹185

High / Low

₹264/158

Stock P/E

22.2

ROE9.29%
ROCE12.6%
Book Value₹82.8
Face Value₹1.00
Dividend Yield1.35%

About

Having started its operations in 1920 as Gahagan Paints & Varnish in Mumbai, Kansai Nerolac Paints is principally engaged in the manufacturing of Paints and is a market leader in Industrial coatings.[1]The company is subsidiary of Kansai Paints Co. Ltd Japan, from whom it continuously gets support and guidance in improvement of quality standards and getting best technology upgrades.

Quarterly results

Last reported quarters₹ Cr.

Profit & loss

Annual statement₹ Cr.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026%

Shareholding trend

Ownership over time%

Balance sheet

Assets & liabilities₹ Cr.

Cash flows

Operating, investing & financing₹ Cr.

Key ratios

Historical financial ratios
CategoryMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days525152544850655958606265
Inventory Days9389122120131124137135135138134120
Days Payable56849710279701027977878687
Cash Conversion Cycle9056777210010510011611611011199
Working Capital Days5047806378839110289848774
ROCE %25%25%26%25%21%19%18%12%14%17%14%13%

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about this company's financials on Fincrux

What is the market cap of KANSAI NEROLAC PAINTS LTD (KANSAINER)?

The reported market capitalisation for KANSAI NEROLAC PAINTS LTD (KANSAINER) is ₹14,982Cr. on Fincrux. Figures may update with market data and filings.

What is the current share price of KANSAINER?

The current price shown for KANSAI NEROLAC PAINTS LTD (KANSAINER) on Fincrux is ₹185 with a 52-week high/low of ₹264/158.

What is the P/E ratio of KANSAI NEROLAC PAINTS LTD (KANSAINER)?

The stock P/E for KANSAI NEROLAC PAINTS LTD (KANSAINER) is 22.2 on Fincrux, with ROE at 9.29% and ROCE at 12.6%.

What were KANSAINER latest quarterly results?

For Jun 2026, KANSAI NEROLAC PAINTS LTD (KANSAINER) reported sales ₹2,300 Cr and net profit ₹242 Cr (figures in ₹ crore unless noted).

What are KANSAINER annual sales and net profit?

For TTM, KANSAI NEROLAC PAINTS LTD (KANSAINER) shows sales of ₹7,951 Cr and net profit of ₹631 Cr on the Fincrux profit & loss statement.

Who owns KANSAI NEROLAC PAINTS LTD (KANSAINER)?

Latest shareholding for KANSAI NEROLAC PAINTS LTD (KANSAINER) on Fincrux: Promoters 74.95% (Sep 2026), FIIs 3.94% (Sep 2026), DIIs 12.13% (Sep 2026), Public 8.98% (Sep 2026), No. of Shareholders 1,42,570% (Sep 2026).

Where can I find KANSAI NEROLAC PAINTS LTD (KANSAINER) financials?

KANSAI NEROLAC PAINTS LTD (KANSAINER) financials on Fincrux include quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, key ratios, and shareholding patterns for NSE/BSE research.

Does Fincrux show KANSAINER balance sheet and cash flow?

Yes. The KANSAI NEROLAC PAINTS LTD (KANSAINER) page on Fincrux includes balance sheet, cash flow statements, historical ratios, and ownership trends alongside quarterly and annual results.

Figures in ₹ crore unless noted. Data sourced for research and may lag filings.

Last updated 18 October 2026 at 5:40


Designed & Shipped by Harshit Bansal