GE POWER INDIA LIMITED (GVPIL) financials

GE POWER INDIA LIMITED (GVPIL) NSE/BSE financials on Fincrux: quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, ratios, and shareholding.

GE Power India Ltd is engaged in business of engineering, procurement & construction (EPC) of key equipment for thermal and hydro power plants. It is one of the leading players in the Indian power generation equipment market.[1]

  • Market Cap: ₹4,255Cr.
  • Current Price: ₹633
  • Stock P/E: 11.9
  • ROE: 62.8%
  • ROCE: 84.0%
  • Book Value: ₹80.9
  • Dividend Yield: 1.10%
  • 52W High / Low: ₹1,084/271

In Jun 2026, GE POWER INDIA LIMITED (GVPIL) reported sales ₹309 Cr and net profit ₹53 Cr.

Annual TTM: sales ₹1,291 Cr, net profit ₹257 Cr.

Shareholding: Promoters 68.58% (Jun 2026), FIIs 1.17% (Jun 2026), DIIs 1.05% (Jun 2026), Government 0.39% (Jun 2026), Public 28.81% (Jun 2026).

GVPIL quarterly results (₹ Cr.)
CategorySep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales217317266287281386316309
Expenses207313287287253261210264
Operating Profit104-21-02812510745
OPM %4.7%1.2%-8%-0.0%10%32%34%14%
Other Income69-162154114-42518
Interest94266645
Depreciation34333333
Profit before tax66-2018932337310555
Tax %0%0%17%0%9%2%2%5%
Net Profit66-2015632307210353
EPS in Rs9.82-2.9123.224.704.5310.6615.277.82
Raw PDF————————
GVPIL profit and loss (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales2,4463,3432,6201,7961,0391,0471,2691,291
Expenses2,2943,1792,7642,1081,1841,0381,000987
Operating Profit152164-144-313-1459269304
OPM %6%4.9%-5%-17%-14%0.9%21%24%
Other Income15762-8785424117-5
Interest6981977771443221
Depreciation6650442315141212
Profit before tax17495-293-334-177192243266
Tax %51%30%-1%33%0%0%3%—
Net Profit8567-292-444-177192236257
EPS in Rs12.659.94-43.39-65.98-26.3428.5335.1638.28
Dividend Payout %16%10%0%0%0%0%20%—
GVPIL balance sheet (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital6767676767676767
Reserves818853904606160-10227477
Borrowings01374533883591632918
Other Liabilities2,6772,3162,5692,3942,2722,3491,6671,538
Total Liabilities3,5623,3733,9933,4552,8582,5691,9902,100
Fixed Assets151307283133110986340
CWIP125221443
Investments33377777
Other Assets3,3973,0593,7053,3122,7402,4611,9152,049
Total Assets3,5623,3733,9933,4552,8582,5691,9902,100
GVPIL cash flows (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity-241-563-4774990182379469
Cash from Investing Activity22391763-56-356-436
Cash from Financing Activity-39-86255-79-48-226-128-47
Net Cash Flow-57267-160-3548-47308-14
Free Cash Flow-229-465-4774787180376467
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit-81%-314%-269%-45%-24%-110%3,772%189%
GVPIL shareholding pattern (%)
CategorySep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%68.58%
FIIs0.43%0.85%0.41%0.56%0.11%0.15%1.26%1.17%
DIIs2.80%2.80%2.30%0.46%0.40%0.43%1.13%1.05%
Government0.39%0.39%0.39%0.39%0.39%0.39%0.39%0.39%
Public27.79%27.39%28.32%30.01%30.51%30.45%28.65%28.81%
No. of Shareholders70,29971,74771,86873,48070,32167,50067,30069,908
GVPIL key ratios
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days188198242334397597409219
Inventory Days70673720369795107
Days Payable284255201263321802567395
Cash Conversion Cycle-26107891112-108-63-69
Working Capital Days-63274430-25-78-8315
ROCE %34%22%17%-4%-30%-18%25%84%
GVPILUpdated 16 Oct 2026, 11:59

Ge Power India Limited

Market Cap

₹4,255Cr.

Current Price

₹633

High / Low

₹1,084/271

Stock P/E

11.9

ROE62.8%
ROCE84.0%
Book Value₹80.9
Face Value₹10.0
Dividend Yield1.10%

About

GE Power India Ltd is engaged in business of engineering, procurement & construction (EPC) of key equipment for thermal and hydro power plants. It is one of the leading players in the Indian power generation equipment market.[1]

Quarterly results

Last reported quarters₹ Cr.

Profit & loss

Annual statement₹ Cr.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026%

Shareholding trend

Ownership over time%

Balance sheet

Assets & liabilities₹ Cr.

Cash flows

Operating, investing & financing₹ Cr.

Key ratios

Historical financial ratios
CategoryMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days166231155259188198242334397597409219
Inventory Days24919222864970673720369795107
Days Payable1554279191,814284255201263321802567395
Cash Conversion Cycle259-4-536-907-26107891112-108-63-69
Working Capital Days-37-53-119-186-63274430-25-78-8315
ROCE %24%-7%17%26%34%22%17%-4%-30%-18%25%84%

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about this company's financials on Fincrux

What is the market cap of GE POWER INDIA LIMITED (GVPIL)?

The reported market capitalisation for GE POWER INDIA LIMITED (GVPIL) is ₹4,255Cr. on Fincrux. Figures may update with market data and filings.

What is the current share price of GVPIL?

The current price shown for GE POWER INDIA LIMITED (GVPIL) on Fincrux is ₹633 with a 52-week high/low of ₹1,084/271.

What is the P/E ratio of GE POWER INDIA LIMITED (GVPIL)?

The stock P/E for GE POWER INDIA LIMITED (GVPIL) is 11.9 on Fincrux, with ROE at 62.8% and ROCE at 84.0%.

What were GVPIL latest quarterly results?

For Jun 2026, GE POWER INDIA LIMITED (GVPIL) reported sales ₹309 Cr and net profit ₹53 Cr (figures in ₹ crore unless noted).

What are GVPIL annual sales and net profit?

For TTM, GE POWER INDIA LIMITED (GVPIL) shows sales of ₹1,291 Cr and net profit of ₹257 Cr on the Fincrux profit & loss statement.

Who owns GE POWER INDIA LIMITED (GVPIL)?

Latest shareholding for GE POWER INDIA LIMITED (GVPIL) on Fincrux: Promoters 68.58% (Jun 2026), FIIs 1.17% (Jun 2026), DIIs 1.05% (Jun 2026), Government 0.39% (Jun 2026), Public 28.81% (Jun 2026).

Where can I find GE POWER INDIA LIMITED (GVPIL) financials?

GE POWER INDIA LIMITED (GVPIL) financials on Fincrux include quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, key ratios, and shareholding patterns for NSE/BSE research.

Does Fincrux show GVPIL balance sheet and cash flow?

Yes. The GE POWER INDIA LIMITED (GVPIL) page on Fincrux includes balance sheet, cash flow statements, historical ratios, and ownership trends alongside quarterly and annual results.

Figures in ₹ crore unless noted. Data sourced for research and may lag filings.

Last updated 16 October 2026 at 11:59


Designed & Shipped by Harshit Bansal