CROMPT GREA CON ELEC LTD (CROMPTON) financials

CROMPT GREA CON ELEC LTD (CROMPTON) NSE/BSE financials on Fincrux: quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, ratios, and shareholding.

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited is one of the leading consumer companies in India with a 75+ years old brand legacy. It is an independent company under professional management and have 2 business segments – Lighting and Electrical Consumer Durables. We market our products under the “Crompton” brand name in India and select export markets.[1]

  • Market Cap: ₹13,909Cr.
  • Current Price: ₹216
  • Stock P/E: 30.6
  • ROE: 10.3%
  • ROCE: 19.0%
  • Book Value: ₹49.4
  • Dividend Yield: 1.39%
  • 52W High / Low: ₹311/201

In Jun 2026, CROMPT GREA CON ELEC LTD (CROMPTON) reported sales ₹2,022 Cr and net profit ₹140 Cr.

Annual TTM: sales ₹7,397 Cr, net profit ₹-228 Cr.

Shareholding: FIIs 19.89% (Jun 2026), DIIs 66.46% (Jun 2026), Government 0.01% (Jun 2026), Public 13.63% (Jun 2026), No. of Shareholders 3,05,022% (Jun 2026).

CROMPTON quarterly results (₹ Cr.)
CategorySep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales1,6451,5451,8781,8191,6321,6592,0832,022
Expenses1,4651,3741,6301,6411,5021,4851,8301,814
Operating Profit180171248178130174253208
OPM %11%11%13%10%8%10%12%10%
Other Income16101622-4-8-70319
Interest10912958910
Depreciation2121232327262729
Profit before tax16515122916894132-485189
Tax %25%26%26%25%25%26%11%26%
Net Profit1231121711257098-537140
EPS in Rs1.921.742.651.941.091.53-8.342.18
Raw PDF————————
CROMPTON profit and loss (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales4,5124,7505,3735,8096,3887,0287,1937,397
Expenses3,9154,0454,6125,1385,7006,1976,4476,632
Operating Profit597705761671689831746765
OPM %13%15%14%12%11%12%10%10%
Other Income597680806064-692-695
Interest41433510373554231
Depreciation273042546584102108
Profit before tax588708763594611756-91-70
Tax %16%15%22%20%24%25%168%—
Net Profit495605593476466563-243-228
EPS in Rs7.899.639.377.487.258.75-3.78-3.54
Dividend Payout %0%57%27%40%41%34%-79%—
CROMPTON balance sheet (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital125125126127127129129129
Reserves9731,3421,7932,3292,7123,0773,4753,049
Borrowings6493505181,6321,000679466192
Other Liabilities9229271,1071,2381,3071,6901,8812,273
Total Liabilities2,6702,7443,5445,3265,1465,5745,9525,642
Fixed Assets8639099151,0991,1221,1201,2701,263
CWIP12011824512327
Investments5445547752,0182,4592,5562,5462,073
Other Assets1,2611,2611,8432,2021,5411,8472,1132,280
Total Assets2,6702,7443,5445,3265,1465,5745,9525,642
CROMPTON cash flows (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity301421815730425796716637
Cash from Investing Activity-171-2-489-1,720299-176-87-100
Cash from Financing Activity-186-513-96907-850-534-566-591
Net Cash Flow-56-93230-83-1268763-54
Free Cash Flow286373795560360734623570
CFO/OP85%95%123%118%81%128%107%104%
CROMPTON shareholding pattern (%)
CategorySep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
FIIs36.02%34.41%30.33%29.20%25.56%20.55%20.49%19.89%
DIIs50.01%53.04%57.05%58.93%61.24%65.73%66.11%66.46%
Government0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.01%0.01%0.01%0.01%
Public13.97%12.54%12.62%11.88%13.18%13.71%13.37%13.63%
No. of Shareholders2,44,6832,36,5022,46,4672,60,7232,84,5403,13,5263,12,4173,05,022
CROMPTON key ratios
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days4637353333333252
Inventory Days4255585156585944
Days Payable787689848197102129
Cash Conversion Cycle9164-08-6-10-33
Working Capital Days-145-3-107-13-20-22-11
ROCE %38%35%34%24%17%18%20%19%
CROMPTONUpdated 15 Oct 2026, 5:18

Crompt Grea Con Elec Ltd

Market Cap

₹13,909Cr.

Current Price

₹216

High / Low

₹311/201

Stock P/E

30.6

ROE10.3%
ROCE19.0%
Book Value₹49.4
Face Value₹2.00
Dividend Yield1.39%

About

Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals Limited is one of the leading consumer companies in India with a 75+ years old brand legacy. It is an independent company under professional management and have 2 business segments – Lighting and Electrical Consumer Durables. We market our products under the “Crompton” brand name in India and select export markets.[1]

Quarterly results

Last reported quarters₹ Cr.

Profit & loss

Annual statement₹ Cr.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026%

Shareholding trend

Ownership over time%

Balance sheet

Assets & liabilities₹ Cr.

Cash flows

Operating, investing & financing₹ Cr.

Key ratios

Historical financial ratios
CategoryMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days—8544504637353333333252
Inventory Days—6036404255585156585944
Days Payable—19195100787689848197102129
Cash Conversion Cycle—-45-14-119164-08-6-10-33
Working Capital Days—-45-11-2-145-3-107-13-20-22-11
ROCE %—48%48%42%38%35%34%24%17%18%20%19%

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about this company's financials on Fincrux

What is the market cap of CROMPT GREA CON ELEC LTD (CROMPTON)?

The reported market capitalisation for CROMPT GREA CON ELEC LTD (CROMPTON) is ₹13,909Cr. on Fincrux. Figures may update with market data and filings.

What is the current share price of CROMPTON?

The current price shown for CROMPT GREA CON ELEC LTD (CROMPTON) on Fincrux is ₹216 with a 52-week high/low of ₹311/201.

What is the P/E ratio of CROMPT GREA CON ELEC LTD (CROMPTON)?

The stock P/E for CROMPT GREA CON ELEC LTD (CROMPTON) is 30.6 on Fincrux, with ROE at 10.3% and ROCE at 19.0%.

What were CROMPTON latest quarterly results?

For Jun 2026, CROMPT GREA CON ELEC LTD (CROMPTON) reported sales ₹2,022 Cr and net profit ₹140 Cr (figures in ₹ crore unless noted).

What are CROMPTON annual sales and net profit?

For TTM, CROMPT GREA CON ELEC LTD (CROMPTON) shows sales of ₹7,397 Cr and net profit of ₹-228 Cr on the Fincrux profit & loss statement.

Who owns CROMPT GREA CON ELEC LTD (CROMPTON)?

Latest shareholding for CROMPT GREA CON ELEC LTD (CROMPTON) on Fincrux: FIIs 19.89% (Jun 2026), DIIs 66.46% (Jun 2026), Government 0.01% (Jun 2026), Public 13.63% (Jun 2026), No. of Shareholders 3,05,022% (Jun 2026).

Where can I find CROMPT GREA CON ELEC LTD (CROMPTON) financials?

CROMPT GREA CON ELEC LTD (CROMPTON) financials on Fincrux include quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, key ratios, and shareholding patterns for NSE/BSE research.

Does Fincrux show CROMPTON balance sheet and cash flow?

Yes. The CROMPT GREA CON ELEC LTD (CROMPTON) page on Fincrux includes balance sheet, cash flow statements, historical ratios, and ownership trends alongside quarterly and annual results.

Figures in ₹ crore unless noted. Data sourced for research and may lag filings.

Last updated 15 October 2026 at 5:18


Designed & Shipped by Harshit Bansal