CANARA HSBC LIFE INS CO L (CANHLIFE) financials

CANARA HSBC LIFE INS CO L (CANHLIFE) NSE/BSE financials on Fincrux: quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, ratios, and shareholding.

Canara HSBC Life Insurance is an Indian life insurance company, headquartered in Gurugram. In 2008, Canara HSBC Life Insurance was a JV between Canara Bank (51%), HSBC Insurance (Asia Pacific) Holdings Limited (26%) and PNB (23%). In 2022, the company renamed itself as Canara HSBC Life Insurance after the exit of its third partner, PNB.[1]

  • Market Cap: ₹12,385Cr.
  • Current Price: ₹130
  • Stock P/E: 92.7
  • ROE: 8.11%
  • ROCE: 8.35%
  • Book Value: ₹17.2
  • Dividend Yield: 0.31%
  • 52W High / Low: ₹167/107

In Sep 2026, CANARA HSBC LIFE INS CO L (CANHLIFE) reported sales ₹2,555 Cr and net profit ₹43 Cr.

Annual TTM: sales ₹12,482 Cr, net profit ₹134 Cr.

Shareholding: Promoters 62.00% (Jun 2026), FIIs 5.42% (Jun 2026), DIIs 29.67% (Jun 2026), Public 2.47% (Jun 2026), Others 0.43% (Jun 2026).

CANHLIFE quarterly results (₹ Cr.)
CategoryDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Sales1,5162,7833,6322,3484,2021,3744,3512,555
Expenses1,5392,7493,6252,3324,2721,2584,3512,497
Operating Profit-2334616-70116-058
OPM %-1.5%1.2%0.2%0.7%-1.7%8%-0.0%2.3%
Other Income5112030101-7732-10
Interest00000000
Depreciation00000000
Profit before tax2835264531393248
Tax %-4%8%10%10%10%10%11%11%
Net Profit2932234128352843
EPS in Rs0.310.340.250.430.290.370.300.45
Raw PDF————————
CANHLIFE profit and loss (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales3,0749,2538,4968,43511,84110,71011,55612,482
Expenses3,0599,3238,7268,47111,70510,57811,42412,379
Operating Profit15-71-230-36136131132103
OPM %0.5%-0.8%-2.7%-0.4%1.1%1.2%1.1%0.8%
Other Income10418425615511192946
Interest66000000
Depreciation81317192322200
Profit before tax1059510100124128141149
Tax %0%0%0%9%9%9%10%—
Net Profit105951091113117127134
EPS in Rs1.111.000.110.961.191.231.331.41
Dividend Payout %0%0%278%31%34%32%30%—
CANHLIFE balance sheet (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026
Equity Capital950950950950950950950950
Reserves239330340403469567655689
Borrowings000000250250
Other Liabilities14,75721,30625,92529,95737,33241,39746,20149,956
Total Liabilities15,94622,58627,21531,31038,75142,91448,05751,845
Fixed Assets3237707377423134
CWIP47452460
Investments15,37421,87126,26630,17937,35741,16646,11850,200
Other Assets5366718751,0531,3141,7021,9011,611
Total Assets15,94622,58627,21531,31038,75142,91448,05751,845
CANHLIFE cash flows (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity—2,3401,9982,5922,3101,2083,534
Cash from Investing Activity—-2,236-1,929-2,518-2,045-714-3,666
Cash from Financing Activity—00-28-48-19212
Net Cash Flow—103694621847480
Free Cash Flow—2,3191,9802,5682,2831,1973,523
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit—-3,306%-871%-7,284%1,708%930%2,687%
CANHLIFE shareholding pattern (%)
CategoryDec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters62.00%62.00%62.00%
FIIs4.57%5.67%5.42%
DIIs30.85%29.79%29.67%
Public2.32%2.28%2.47%
Others0.26%0.26%0.43%
No. of Shareholders87,47785,55284,466
CANHLIFE key ratios
CategoryMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days0000010
Inventory Days———————
Days Payable———————
Cash Conversion Cycle0000010
Working Capital Days-4-15-6-5-3-2-5
ROCE %—8%1%8%9%9%8%
CANHLIFEUpdated 18 Oct 2026, 5:13

Canara Hsbc Life Ins Co L

Market Cap

₹12,385Cr.

Current Price

₹130

High / Low

₹167/107

Stock P/E

92.7

ROE8.11%
ROCE8.35%
Book Value₹17.2
Face Value₹10.0
Dividend Yield0.31%

About

Canara HSBC Life Insurance is an Indian life insurance company, headquartered in Gurugram. In 2008, Canara HSBC Life Insurance was a JV between Canara Bank (51%), HSBC Insurance (Asia Pacific) Holdings Limited (26%) and PNB (23%). In 2022, the company renamed itself as Canara HSBC Life Insurance after the exit of its third partner, PNB.[1]

Quarterly results

Last reported quarters₹ Cr.

Profit & loss

Annual statement₹ Cr.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026%

Shareholding trend

Ownership over time%

Balance sheet

Assets & liabilities₹ Cr.

Cash flows

Operating, investing & financing₹ Cr.

Key ratios

Historical financial ratios
CategoryMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days0000010
Inventory Days———————
Days Payable———————
Cash Conversion Cycle0000010
Working Capital Days-4-15-6-5-3-2-5
ROCE %—8%1%8%9%9%8%

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about this company's financials on Fincrux

What is the market cap of CANARA HSBC LIFE INS CO L (CANHLIFE)?

The reported market capitalisation for CANARA HSBC LIFE INS CO L (CANHLIFE) is ₹12,385Cr. on Fincrux. Figures may update with market data and filings.

What is the current share price of CANHLIFE?

The current price shown for CANARA HSBC LIFE INS CO L (CANHLIFE) on Fincrux is ₹130 with a 52-week high/low of ₹167/107.

What is the P/E ratio of CANARA HSBC LIFE INS CO L (CANHLIFE)?

The stock P/E for CANARA HSBC LIFE INS CO L (CANHLIFE) is 92.7 on Fincrux, with ROE at 8.11% and ROCE at 8.35%.

What were CANHLIFE latest quarterly results?

For Sep 2026, CANARA HSBC LIFE INS CO L (CANHLIFE) reported sales ₹2,555 Cr and net profit ₹43 Cr (figures in ₹ crore unless noted).

What are CANHLIFE annual sales and net profit?

For TTM, CANARA HSBC LIFE INS CO L (CANHLIFE) shows sales of ₹12,482 Cr and net profit of ₹134 Cr on the Fincrux profit & loss statement.

Who owns CANARA HSBC LIFE INS CO L (CANHLIFE)?

Latest shareholding for CANARA HSBC LIFE INS CO L (CANHLIFE) on Fincrux: Promoters 62.00% (Jun 2026), FIIs 5.42% (Jun 2026), DIIs 29.67% (Jun 2026), Public 2.47% (Jun 2026), Others 0.43% (Jun 2026).

Where can I find CANARA HSBC LIFE INS CO L (CANHLIFE) financials?

CANARA HSBC LIFE INS CO L (CANHLIFE) financials on Fincrux include quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, key ratios, and shareholding patterns for NSE/BSE research.

Does Fincrux show CANHLIFE balance sheet and cash flow?

Yes. The CANARA HSBC LIFE INS CO L (CANHLIFE) page on Fincrux includes balance sheet, cash flow statements, historical ratios, and ownership trends alongside quarterly and annual results.

Figures in ₹ crore unless noted. Data sourced for research and may lag filings.

Last updated 18 October 2026 at 5:13


Designed & Shipped by Harshit Bansal