TRANSPORT CORPN OF INDIA (TCI) financials

TRANSPORT CORPN OF INDIA (TCI) NSE/BSE financials on Fincrux: quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, ratios, and shareholding.

Transport Corporation of India is engaged in the Business of Freight Transport,Supply Chain Solutions and Transport through Seaways.

  • Market Cap: ₹6,640Cr.
  • Current Price: ₹864
  • Stock P/E: 15.1
  • ROE: 20.3%
  • ROCE: 20.6%
  • Book Value: ₹310
  • Dividend Yield: 1.16%
  • 52W High / Low: ₹1,245/797

In Jun 2026, TRANSPORT CORPN OF INDIA (TCI) reported sales ₹1,070 Cr and net profit ₹120 Cr.

Annual TTM: sales ₹4,311 Cr, net profit ₹440 Cr.

Shareholding: Promoters 68.66% (Jun 2026), FIIs 3.04% (Jun 2026), DIIs 12.69% (Jun 2026), Public 15.61% (Jun 2026), No. of Shareholders 48,535% (Jun 2026).

TCI quarterly results (₹ Cr.)
CategorySep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales9989941,0049841,0481,0651,1281,070
Expenses889884888871935943995946
Operating Profit109110117113114121133124
OPM %11%11%12%11%11%11%12%12%
Other Income1449145017481342
Interest34445455
Depreciation2727262527283131
Profit before tax9312710213499137110129
Tax %11%7%11%7%11%5%7%7%
Net Profit821189012488130102120
EPS in Rs10.7815.4311.8116.1911.4517.0113.2315.59
Raw PDF————————
TCI profit and loss (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales2,5132,4522,9073,4303,6143,9364,2254,311
Expenses2,2792,2022,5133,0223,2223,4983,7423,819
Operating Profit234250394408392438483492
OPM %9%10%14%12%11%11%11%11%
Other Income1819286092120126120
Interest322511811151819
Depreciation7888108117121106111117
Profit before tax142156303343353436480475
Tax %11%14%12%11%9%9%7%—
Net Profit126135267304322396444440
EPS in Rs16.4517.4834.5839.1341.4751.6857.8557.28
Dividend Payout %12%14%12%18%17%15%17%—
TCI balance sheet (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital1515151516161515
Reserves8229351,0651,2981,5521,8311,9662,365
Borrowings4504062627685132184252
Other Liabilities233218244242253254454507
Total Liabilities1,5201,5741,5871,6321,9062,2322,6203,140
Fixed Assets7067527797797658058701,090
CWIP4225726109253326
Investments948986100172436336390
Other Assets7167117177469438841,1601,333
Total Assets1,5201,5741,5871,6321,9062,2322,6203,140
TCI cash flows (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity169235304356341316341432
Cash from Investing Activity-148-135-96-73-185-365-106-345
Cash from Financing Activity-26-96-194-257-51-33-277-32
Net Cash Flow-541426105-82-4156
Free Cash Flow641061952881961124953
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit83%117%119%101%88%90%86%104%
TCI shareholding pattern (%)
CategorySep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Promoters68.78%68.73%68.81%68.73%68.73%68.73%68.74%68.66%
FIIs3.01%3.35%3.17%3.18%3.19%3.10%3.03%3.04%
DIIs12.36%12.33%12.39%12.37%12.65%12.81%12.86%12.69%
Public15.84%15.59%15.61%15.71%15.43%15.36%15.37%15.61%
No. of Shareholders49,57151,79751,69350,82749,64347,66148,19048,535
TCI key ratios
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days6866685755545961
Inventory Days————————
Days Payable————————
Cash Conversion Cycle6866685755545961
Working Capital Days2428405249535454
ROCE %16%14%14%23%23%20%22%21%
TCIUpdated 18 Oct 2026, 20:53

Transport Corpn Of India

Market Cap

₹6,640Cr.

Current Price

₹864

High / Low

₹1,245/797

Stock P/E

15.1

ROE20.3%
ROCE20.6%
Book Value₹310
Face Value₹2.00
Dividend Yield1.16%

About

Transport Corporation of India is engaged in the Business of Freight Transport,Supply Chain Solutions and Transport through Seaways.

Quarterly results

Last reported quarters₹ Cr.

Profit & loss

Annual statement₹ Cr.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026%

Shareholding trend

Ownership over time%

Balance sheet

Assets & liabilities₹ Cr.

Cash flows

Operating, investing & financing₹ Cr.

Key ratios

Historical financial ratios
CategoryMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days656967656866685755545961
Inventory Days————————————
Days Payable————————————
Cash Conversion Cycle656967656866685755545961
Working Capital Days16711182428405249535454
ROCE %16%20%13%16%16%14%14%23%23%20%22%21%

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about this company's financials on Fincrux

What is the market cap of TRANSPORT CORPN OF INDIA (TCI)?

The reported market capitalisation for TRANSPORT CORPN OF INDIA (TCI) is ₹6,640Cr. on Fincrux. Figures may update with market data and filings.

What is the current share price of TCI?

The current price shown for TRANSPORT CORPN OF INDIA (TCI) on Fincrux is ₹864 with a 52-week high/low of ₹1,245/797.

What is the P/E ratio of TRANSPORT CORPN OF INDIA (TCI)?

The stock P/E for TRANSPORT CORPN OF INDIA (TCI) is 15.1 on Fincrux, with ROE at 20.3% and ROCE at 20.6%.

What were TCI latest quarterly results?

For Jun 2026, TRANSPORT CORPN OF INDIA (TCI) reported sales ₹1,070 Cr and net profit ₹120 Cr (figures in ₹ crore unless noted).

What are TCI annual sales and net profit?

For TTM, TRANSPORT CORPN OF INDIA (TCI) shows sales of ₹4,311 Cr and net profit of ₹440 Cr on the Fincrux profit & loss statement.

Who owns TRANSPORT CORPN OF INDIA (TCI)?

Latest shareholding for TRANSPORT CORPN OF INDIA (TCI) on Fincrux: Promoters 68.66% (Jun 2026), FIIs 3.04% (Jun 2026), DIIs 12.69% (Jun 2026), Public 15.61% (Jun 2026), No. of Shareholders 48,535% (Jun 2026).

Where can I find TRANSPORT CORPN OF INDIA (TCI) financials?

TRANSPORT CORPN OF INDIA (TCI) financials on Fincrux include quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, key ratios, and shareholding patterns for NSE/BSE research.

Does Fincrux show TCI balance sheet and cash flow?

Yes. The TRANSPORT CORPN OF INDIA (TCI) page on Fincrux includes balance sheet, cash flow statements, historical ratios, and ownership trends alongside quarterly and annual results.

Figures in ₹ crore unless noted. Data sourced for research and may lag filings.

Last updated 18 October 2026 at 20:53


Designed & Shipped by Harshit Bansal