TATA CHEMICALS LTD (TATACHEM) financials

TATA CHEMICALS LTD (TATACHEM) NSE/BSE financials on Fincrux: quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, ratios, and shareholding.

Incorporated in 1939, Tata Chemicals Ltd manufactures and exports basic chemistry and specialty products[1]

  • Market Cap: ₹16,245Cr.
  • Current Price: ₹638
  • Stock P/E: 24.8
  • ROE: 3.17%
  • ROCE: 4.06%
  • Book Value: ₹758
  • Dividend Yield: 1.73%
  • 52W High / Low: ₹919/580

In Jun 2026, TATA CHEMICALS LTD (TATACHEM) reported sales ₹1,281 Cr and net profit ₹343 Cr.

Annual TTM: sales ₹4,943 Cr, net profit ₹642 Cr.

Shareholding: Promoters 37.98% (Sep 2026), FIIs 11.70% (Sep 2026), DIIs 19.65% (Sep 2026), Government 0.03% (Sep 2026), Public 30.63% (Sep 2026).

TATACHEM quarterly results (₹ Cr.)
CategorySep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales1,0091,1661,2191,1691,2041,2041,2541,281
Expenses8659579898999649761,038917
Operating Profit144209230270240228216364
OPM %14%18%19%23%20%19%17%28%
Other Income951639214121228216
Interest3250495046507373
Depreciation9092100102103107116115
Profit before tax117831203322127355392
Tax %15%13%4%8%16%0%13%12%
Net Profit99721153071787348343
EPS in Rs3.892.834.5112.056.992.861.8813.46
Raw PDF————————
TATACHEM profit and loss (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales2,9202,9993,7214,9304,3844,4414,8314,943
Expenses2,2022,3882,7703,6953,5093,6233,8773,895
Operating Profit7186119511,2358758189541,048
OPM %25%20%26%25%20%18%20%21%
Other Income6,478219293301485352365367
Interest4319192649144219242
Depreciation150197222245295369428441
Profit before tax7,0036141,0031,2651,016657672732
Tax %2%22%20%19%12%15%10%—
Net Profit6,8404798021,027896557606642
EPS in Rs268.4518.8031.4840.3135.1621.8623.7825.19
Dividend Payout %4%53%40%43%43%50%46%—
TATACHEM balance sheet (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital255255255255255255255255
Reserves12,11011,72213,00215,08715,73718,47017,93919,053
Borrowings694159301152,2613,487
Other Liabilities1,5071,4041,3991,6721,8961,9472,2562,510
Total Liabilities14,56713,39614,66517,01717,88820,78722,71125,305
Fixed Assets1,5952,2532,4462,3752,7423,8074,8025,433
CWIP5274024211,2051,5631,372992475
Investments9,3667,9649,33710,92710,78113,30614,39016,957
Other Assets3,0792,7762,4612,5102,8022,3022,5272,440
Total Assets14,56713,39614,66517,01717,88820,78722,71125,305
TATACHEM cash flows (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity8124276725828858068031,119
Cash from Investing Activity-1,498-292-403-355-558-351-2,493-1,917
Cash from Financing Activity-1,568-1,101-291-270-332-4581,710768
Net Cash Flow-2,254-966-22-43-5-320-30
Free Cash Flow227-262122-195-61-253-268623
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit178%90%135%81%94%109%115%100%
TATACHEM shareholding pattern (%)
CategoryDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%37.98%
FIIs13.60%13.29%12.85%13.73%12.26%11.90%12.06%11.70%
DIIs21.68%21.96%22.61%22.17%22.40%22.83%21.11%19.65%
Government0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%0.03%
Public26.72%26.73%26.53%26.07%27.34%27.25%28.81%30.63%
No. of Shareholders6,87,0656,86,9736,77,1306,50,6936,50,5856,43,0786,37,2006,44,271
TATACHEM key ratios
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days2217181815192119
Inventory Days308457249345378308293298
Days Payable279375230220219184241237
Cash Conversion Cycle51100371431741437381
Working Capital Days-70-6-16113721-1818
ROCE %8%55%5%7%8%5%4%4%
TATACHEMUpdated 21 Oct 2026, 6:09

Tata Chemicals Ltd

Market Cap

₹16,245Cr.

Current Price

₹638

High / Low

₹919/580

Stock P/E

24.8

ROE3.17%
ROCE4.06%
Book Value₹758
Face Value₹10.0
Dividend Yield1.73%

About

Incorporated in 1939, Tata Chemicals Ltd manufactures and exports basic chemistry and specialty products[1]

Quarterly results

Last reported quarters₹ Cr.

Profit & loss

Annual statement₹ Cr.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026%

Shareholding trend

Ownership over time%

Balance sheet

Assets & liabilities₹ Cr.

Cash flows

Operating, investing & financing₹ Cr.

Key ratios

Historical financial ratios
CategoryMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days90113104152217181815192119
Inventory Days11781230220308457249345378308293298
Days Payable12051193208279375230220219184241237
Cash Conversion Cycle871441422751100371431741437381
Working Capital Days2641815-70-6-16113721-1818
ROCE %12%10%9%18%8%55%5%7%8%5%4%4%

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about this company's financials on Fincrux

What is the market cap of TATA CHEMICALS LTD (TATACHEM)?

The reported market capitalisation for TATA CHEMICALS LTD (TATACHEM) is ₹16,245Cr. on Fincrux. Figures may update with market data and filings.

What is the current share price of TATACHEM?

The current price shown for TATA CHEMICALS LTD (TATACHEM) on Fincrux is ₹638 with a 52-week high/low of ₹919/580.

What is the P/E ratio of TATA CHEMICALS LTD (TATACHEM)?

The stock P/E for TATA CHEMICALS LTD (TATACHEM) is 24.8 on Fincrux, with ROE at 3.17% and ROCE at 4.06%.

What were TATACHEM latest quarterly results?

For Jun 2026, TATA CHEMICALS LTD (TATACHEM) reported sales ₹1,281 Cr and net profit ₹343 Cr (figures in ₹ crore unless noted).

What are TATACHEM annual sales and net profit?

For TTM, TATA CHEMICALS LTD (TATACHEM) shows sales of ₹4,943 Cr and net profit of ₹642 Cr on the Fincrux profit & loss statement.

Who owns TATA CHEMICALS LTD (TATACHEM)?

Latest shareholding for TATA CHEMICALS LTD (TATACHEM) on Fincrux: Promoters 37.98% (Sep 2026), FIIs 11.70% (Sep 2026), DIIs 19.65% (Sep 2026), Government 0.03% (Sep 2026), Public 30.63% (Sep 2026).

Where can I find TATA CHEMICALS LTD (TATACHEM) financials?

TATA CHEMICALS LTD (TATACHEM) financials on Fincrux include quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, key ratios, and shareholding patterns for NSE/BSE research.

Does Fincrux show TATACHEM balance sheet and cash flow?

Yes. The TATA CHEMICALS LTD (TATACHEM) page on Fincrux includes balance sheet, cash flow statements, historical ratios, and ownership trends alongside quarterly and annual results.

Figures in ₹ crore unless noted. Data sourced for research and may lag filings.

Last updated 21 October 2026 at 6:09


Designed & Shipped by Harshit Bansal