INDIAN ENERGY EXC LTD (IEX) financials

INDIAN ENERGY EXC LTD (IEX) NSE/BSE financials on Fincrux: quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, ratios, and shareholding.

Incorporated in 2007, Indian Energy Exchange Ltd provides an automated platform and infrastructure for carrying out trading in electricity units for physical delivery of electricity[1]

  • Market Cap: ₹9,209Cr.
  • Current Price: ₹103
  • Stock P/E: 18.9
  • ROE: 39.4%
  • ROCE: 51.8%
  • Book Value: ₹14.6
  • Dividend Yield: 3.39%
  • 52W High / Low: ₹160/103

In Jun 2026, INDIAN ENERGY EXC LTD (IEX) reported sales ₹156 Cr and net profit ₹127 Cr.

Annual TTM: sales ₹624 Cr, net profit ₹487 Cr.

Shareholding: FIIs 12.02% (Sep 2026), DIIs 31.79% (Sep 2026), Public 55.93% (Sep 2026), Others 0.27% (Sep 2026), No. of Shareholders 14,31,943% (Sep 2026).

IEX quarterly results (₹ Cr.)
CategorySep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales139131141140152144172156
Expenses1918192620242526
Operating Profit120113122114132120148130
OPM %86%86%86%81%87%84%86%83%
Other Income2929314334372245
Interest11111111
Depreciation55556666
Profit before tax143135147150160151163168
Tax %26%24%24%25%24%24%24%25%
Net Profit106103112113122115124127
EPS in Rs1.191.161.261.271.361.291.391.42
Raw PDF————————
IEX profit and loss (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales257317426401449535608624
Expenses5358606471809594
Operating Profit204259366337379455514530
OPM %80%82%86%84%84%85%84%85%
Other Income40405273102119137139
Interest22223322
Depreciation1516161920212324
Profit before tax228282400389457550625643
Tax %22%24%24%25%25%25%24%—
Net Profit178213303293341415474487
EPS in Rs1.982.383.373.283.834.655.315.46
Dividend Payout %42%56%74%30%65%64%66%—
IEX balance sheet (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital3030309089898989
Reserves3403605026126958591,0091,218
Borrowings01412101410611
Other Liabilities3352643849836407911,0531,059
Total Liabilities7066689271,6951,4391,7492,1572,377
Fixed Assets1111191151101101018797
CWIP11654345
Investments4755147101,2471,2041,3101,5971,936
Other Assets1183596333120336469339
Total Assets7066689271,6951,4391,7492,1572,377
IEX cash flows (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity138128304788-22300430425
Cash from Investing Activity-62-5-194-47370-26-199-223
Cash from Financing Activity-78-161-77-136-215-183-272-272
Net Cash Flow-2-3833179-16791-41-70
Free Cash Flow135123288777-31287422410
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit98%87%142%244%21%107%123%113%
IEX shareholding pattern (%)
CategoryDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
FIIs16.24%16.13%18.53%13.20%11.42%14.16%12.63%12.02%
DIIs32.78%34.15%34.12%36.43%34.95%30.26%31.47%31.79%
Public50.72%49.47%47.07%50.11%53.37%55.31%55.63%55.93%
Others0.28%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%0.27%
No. of Shareholders14,39,96714,13,44413,88,44714,38,94314,07,54614,09,80613,96,60714,31,943
IEX key ratios
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days6604756111
Inventory Days————————
Days Payable————————
Cash Conversion Cycle6604756111
Working Capital Days-371-326-388-733-540-501-487-475
ROCE %66%56%59%62%49%52%54%52%
IEXUpdated 22 Oct 2026, 5:33

Indian Energy Exc Ltd

Market Cap

₹9,209Cr.

Current Price

₹103

High / Low

₹160/103

Stock P/E

18.9

Book Value₹14.6
Dividend Yield3.39%
ROCE51.8%
ROE39.4%
Face Value₹1.00

About

Incorporated in 2007, Indian Energy Exchange Ltd provides an automated platform and infrastructure for carrying out trading in electricity units for physical delivery of electricity[1]

Quarterly results

Last reported quarters₹ Cr.

Profit & loss

Annual statement₹ Cr.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026%

Shareholding trend

Ownership over time%

Balance sheet

Assets & liabilities₹ Cr.

Cash flows

Operating, investing & financing₹ Cr.

Key ratios

Historical financial ratios
CategoryMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days12006604756111
Inventory Days————————————
Days Payable————————————
Cash Conversion Cycle12006604756111
Working Capital Days-335-384-494-322-371-326-388-733-540-501-487-475
ROCE %48%67%64%66%66%56%59%62%49%52%54%52%

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about this company's financials on Fincrux

What is the market cap of INDIAN ENERGY EXC LTD (IEX)?

The reported market capitalisation for INDIAN ENERGY EXC LTD (IEX) is ₹9,209Cr. on Fincrux. Figures may update with market data and filings.

What is the current share price of IEX?

The current price shown for INDIAN ENERGY EXC LTD (IEX) on Fincrux is ₹103 with a 52-week high/low of ₹160/103.

What is the P/E ratio of INDIAN ENERGY EXC LTD (IEX)?

The stock P/E for INDIAN ENERGY EXC LTD (IEX) is 18.9 on Fincrux, with ROE at 39.4% and ROCE at 51.8%.

What were IEX latest quarterly results?

For Jun 2026, INDIAN ENERGY EXC LTD (IEX) reported sales ₹156 Cr and net profit ₹127 Cr (figures in ₹ crore unless noted).

What are IEX annual sales and net profit?

For TTM, INDIAN ENERGY EXC LTD (IEX) shows sales of ₹624 Cr and net profit of ₹487 Cr on the Fincrux profit & loss statement.

Who owns INDIAN ENERGY EXC LTD (IEX)?

Latest shareholding for INDIAN ENERGY EXC LTD (IEX) on Fincrux: FIIs 12.02% (Sep 2026), DIIs 31.79% (Sep 2026), Public 55.93% (Sep 2026), Others 0.27% (Sep 2026), No. of Shareholders 14,31,943% (Sep 2026).

Where can I find INDIAN ENERGY EXC LTD (IEX) financials?

INDIAN ENERGY EXC LTD (IEX) financials on Fincrux include quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, key ratios, and shareholding patterns for NSE/BSE research.

Does Fincrux show IEX balance sheet and cash flow?

Yes. The INDIAN ENERGY EXC LTD (IEX) page on Fincrux includes balance sheet, cash flow statements, historical ratios, and ownership trends alongside quarterly and annual results.

Figures in ₹ crore unless noted. Data sourced for research and may lag filings.

Last updated 22 October 2026 at 5:33


Designed & Shipped by Harshit Bansal