GENERIC ENG CONS PROJ LTD (GENCON) financials

GENERIC ENG CONS PROJ LTD (GENCON) NSE/BSE financials on Fincrux: quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, ratios, and shareholding.

Incorporated in 1994, Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd is in the businessof civil construction and infrastructure development[1]

  • Market Cap: ₹187Cr.
  • Current Price: ₹32.9
  • Stock P/E: 22.0
  • ROE: 2.95%
  • ROCE: 7.10%
  • Book Value: ₹51.4
  • Dividend Yield: 0.00%
  • 52W High / Low: ₹60.0/32.4

In Mar 2026, GENERIC ENG CONS PROJ LTD (GENCON) reported sales ₹111.22 Cr and net profit ₹1.89 Cr.

Annual Mar 2026: sales ₹305 Cr, net profit ₹9 Cr.

Shareholding: Promoters 40.30% (Mar 2026), FIIs 0.64% (Mar 2026), DIIs 0.08% (Mar 2026), Public 58.98% (Mar 2026), No. of Shareholders 10,830% (Mar 2026).

GENCON quarterly results (₹ Cr.)
CategoryJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Sales50.5551.3893.29106.8051.9661.5980.59111.22
Expenses42.7142.2385.2195.6143.3753.3170.65103.71
Operating Profit7.849.158.0811.198.598.289.947.51
OPM %15.51%17.81%8.66%10.48%16.53%13.44%12.33%6.75%
Other Income0.380.440.636.870.452.050.411.79
Interest3.374.162.503.232.094.232.631.99
Depreciation2.292.423.194.773.473.483.473.47
Profit before tax2.563.013.0210.063.482.624.253.84
Tax %23.83%28.57%39.74%38.27%42.24%17.94%42.35%50.78%
Net Profit1.962.151.826.212.002.152.461.89
EPS in Rs0.370.380.321.090.350.380.430.33
Raw PDF————————
GENCON profit and loss (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales202200130260273289302305
Expenses173171113229231261266271
Operating Profit2929173141283634
OPM %15%15%13%12%15%10%12%11%
Other Income21121485
Interest456811101311
Depreciation458811111314
Profit before tax231941720111914
Tax %31%25%34%20%24%1%35%40%
Net Profit16153141511129
EPS in Rs3.873.450.663.302.892.102.131.49
Dividend Payout %1%1%8%2%2%2%0%0%
GENCON balance sheet (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital2021212127272828
Reserves131156159177225236256265
Borrowings1441475259686764
Other Liabilities4640446874133105161
Total Liabilities211258271318386463457518
Fixed Assets337584969791104103
CWIP00115500
Investments00000000
Other Assets178183185221284368353415
Total Assets211258271318386463457518
GENCON cash flows (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity-36-241513116924
Cash from Investing Activity-7-35-17-19-38-711-14
Cash from Financing Activity20341236-2-15-10
Net Cash Flow-23-25-1-39-350
Free Cash Flow-45-59-3-7-101511
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit-103%-59%98%59%37%26%47%84%
GENCON shareholding pattern (%)
CategoryJun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026
Promoters43.30%40.30%40.30%40.30%40.30%40.30%40.30%40.30%
FIIs0.33%0.01%0.03%0.08%0.00%0.01%0.34%0.64%
DIIs0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00%0.08%
Public56.37%59.69%59.66%59.62%59.69%59.68%59.35%58.98%
No. of Shareholders9,46410,42611,19112,90812,48112,06011,69510,830
GENCON key ratios
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days133132177124116148146236
Inventory Days582084012822893211,082111
Days Payable145146237181181430946162
Cash Conversion Cycle4619334122522538281186
Working Capital Days103130185107154167176201
ROCE %18%13%5%11%11%7%8%7%
GENCONUpdated 18 Oct 2026, 2:49

Generic Eng Cons Proj Ltd

Market Cap

₹187Cr.

Current Price

₹32.9

High / Low

₹60.0/32.4

Stock P/E

22.0

ROE2.95%
ROCE7.10%
Book Value₹51.4
Face Value₹5.00
Dividend Yield0.00%

About

Incorporated in 1994, Generic Engineering Construction and Projects Ltd is in the businessof civil construction and infrastructure development[1]

Quarterly results

Last reported quarters₹ Cr.

Profit & loss

Annual statement₹ Cr.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026%

Shareholding trend

Ownership over time%

Balance sheet

Assets & liabilities₹ Cr.

Cash flows

Operating, investing & financing₹ Cr.

Key ratios

Historical financial ratios
CategoryMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days32416312990133132177124116148146236
Inventory Days0028999582084012822893211,082111
Days Payable——350205145146237181181430946162
Cash Conversion Cycle32416367-164619334122522538281186
Working Capital Days304116-1933103130185107154167176201
ROCE %0%3%9%19%18%13%5%11%11%7%8%7%

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about this company's financials on Fincrux

What is the market cap of GENERIC ENG CONS PROJ LTD (GENCON)?

The reported market capitalisation for GENERIC ENG CONS PROJ LTD (GENCON) is ₹187Cr. on Fincrux. Figures may update with market data and filings.

What is the current share price of GENCON?

The current price shown for GENERIC ENG CONS PROJ LTD (GENCON) on Fincrux is ₹32.9 with a 52-week high/low of ₹60.0/32.4.

What is the P/E ratio of GENERIC ENG CONS PROJ LTD (GENCON)?

The stock P/E for GENERIC ENG CONS PROJ LTD (GENCON) is 22.0 on Fincrux, with ROE at 2.95% and ROCE at 7.10%.

What were GENCON latest quarterly results?

For Mar 2026, GENERIC ENG CONS PROJ LTD (GENCON) reported sales ₹111.22 Cr and net profit ₹1.89 Cr (figures in ₹ crore unless noted).

What are GENCON annual sales and net profit?

For Mar 2026, GENERIC ENG CONS PROJ LTD (GENCON) shows sales of ₹305 Cr and net profit of ₹9 Cr on the Fincrux profit & loss statement.

Who owns GENERIC ENG CONS PROJ LTD (GENCON)?

Latest shareholding for GENERIC ENG CONS PROJ LTD (GENCON) on Fincrux: Promoters 40.30% (Mar 2026), FIIs 0.64% (Mar 2026), DIIs 0.08% (Mar 2026), Public 58.98% (Mar 2026), No. of Shareholders 10,830% (Mar 2026).

Where can I find GENERIC ENG CONS PROJ LTD (GENCON) financials?

GENERIC ENG CONS PROJ LTD (GENCON) financials on Fincrux include quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, key ratios, and shareholding patterns for NSE/BSE research.

Does Fincrux show GENCON balance sheet and cash flow?

Yes. The GENERIC ENG CONS PROJ LTD (GENCON) page on Fincrux includes balance sheet, cash flow statements, historical ratios, and ownership trends alongside quarterly and annual results.

Figures in ₹ crore unless noted. Data sourced for research and may lag filings.

Last updated 18 October 2026 at 2:49


Designed & Shipped by Harshit Bansal