ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LTD (ELECTCAST) financials

ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LTD (ELECTCAST) NSE/BSE financials on Fincrux: quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, ratios, and shareholding.

Electrosteel Castings is engaged in the business of manufacturing Ductile Iron (DI) Pipes, Ductile Iron Fittings (DIF), Cast Iron (CI) Pipes and produces and supplies Pig Iron.[1][2]

  • Market Cap: ₹4,741Cr.
  • Current Price: ₹76.7
  • Stock P/E: 52.9
  • ROE: 2.68%
  • ROCE: 4.73%
  • Book Value: ₹91.9
  • Dividend Yield: 1.17%
  • 52W High / Low: ₹97.5/60.1

In Jun 2026, ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LTD (ELECTCAST) reported sales ₹1,091.44 Cr and net profit ₹5.92 Cr.

Annual TTM: sales ₹4,722 Cr, net profit ₹51 Cr.

Shareholding: Promoters 54.52% (Sep 2026), FIIs 8.57% (Sep 2026), DIIs 0.35% (Sep 2026), Government 0.23% (Sep 2026), Public 36.32% (Sep 2026).

ELECTCAST quarterly results (₹ Cr.)
CategorySep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales1,692.161,659.151,562.551,402.111,192.321,241.571,196.541,091.44
Expenses1,442.881,395.491,387.721,239.771,109.741,207.781,171.221,048.36
Operating Profit249.28263.66174.83162.3482.5833.7925.3243.08
OPM %14.73%15.89%11.19%11.58%6.93%2.72%2.12%3.95%
Other Income20.3416.1338.1623.8090.9610.3731.9527.51
Interest34.5939.9330.5932.5934.0332.7127.4021.82
Depreciation31.4033.0933.0436.5737.5437.7437.5536.60
Profit before tax203.63206.77149.36116.98101.97-26.29-7.6812.17
Tax %25.41%24.00%-27.71%26.45%25.49%-23.93%39.19%51.36%
Net Profit151.89157.14190.7586.0475.99-20.01-10.695.92
EPS in Rs2.462.543.091.391.23-0.32-0.170.10
Raw PDF————————
ELECTCAST profit and loss (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026TTM
Sales2,4803,0765,0156,9166,9386,7465,0334,722
Expenses2,1232,6864,3746,1855,7725,7104,7294,537
Operating Profit3573896417311,1661,035304185
OPM %14%13%13%11%17%15%6%3.9%
Other Income406076888081157161
Interest220199185272202142127116
Depreciation5379113114114127149149
Profit before tax12417241943393084718580
Tax %20%24%22%23%21%16%29%—
Net Profit9913132633573671213151
EPS in Rs2.283.025.485.6311.9111.522.120.84
Dividend Payout %13%11%15%16%12%12%42%—
ELECTCAST balance sheet (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Equity Capital4143595959626262
Reserves2,3392,5053,5773,9284,2114,9305,5755,622
Borrowings1,6191,5381,8882,7292,4562,0351,8281,217
Other Liabilities9758981,2111,4891,3661,5621,6951,733
Total Liabilities4,9734,9856,7358,2058,0928,5889,1608,634
Fixed Assets1,5791,6332,5572,6882,6452,8192,9472,969
CWIP1,2371,1651,3281,2081,3021,2281,2491,185
Investments542540266520225268251802
Other Assets1,6171,6462,5843,7903,9204,2734,7143,677
Total Assets4,9734,9856,7358,2058,0928,5889,1608,634
ELECTCAST cash flows (₹ Cr.)
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Cash from Operating Activity-43238472-3253986784281,056
Cash from Investing Activity37-16196-306207-9-128-171
Cash from Financing Activity-5-256-537631-556-648-412-827
Net Cash Flow-11-34131-14821-11259
Free Cash Flow-96183357-507220445160957
CFO/EBITDA Share of operating profit converting into cash: CFO (before tax) / Operating Profit-8%68%132%-34%70%77%61%362%
ELECTCAST shareholding pattern (%)
CategoryDec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026
Promoters46.22%46.22%46.22%46.22%46.22%50.14%50.14%54.52%
FIIs19.91%20.06%20.27%19.26%19.38%15.73%12.80%8.57%
DIIs0.62%0.63%0.21%0.25%0.24%0.23%0.37%0.35%
Government0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%0.23%
Public33.03%32.87%33.08%34.07%33.94%33.67%36.47%36.32%
No. of Shareholders1,67,9351,73,4961,82,1891,86,2561,82,2431,76,9131,79,8941,75,581
ELECTCAST key ratios
CategoryMar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days9294877669829389
Inventory Days187196241268156178200206
Days Payable921061008247504955
Cash Conversion Cycle187184228262178210243240
Working Capital Days2323312942588296
ROCE %8%9%8%10%11%17%14%5%
ELECTCASTUpdated 18 Oct 2026, 1:00

Electrosteel Castings Ltd

Market Cap

₹4,741Cr.

Current Price

₹76.7

High / Low

₹97.5/60.1

Stock P/E

52.9

ROE2.68%
ROCE4.73%
Book Value₹91.9
Face Value₹1.00
Dividend Yield1.17%

About

Electrosteel Castings is engaged in the business of manufacturing Ductile Iron (DI) Pipes, Ductile Iron Fittings (DIF), Cast Iron (CI) Pipes and produces and supplies Pig Iron.[1][2]

Quarterly results

Last reported quarters₹ Cr.

Profit & loss

Annual statement₹ Cr.

Shareholding pattern

As of Sep 2026%

Shareholding trend

Ownership over time%

Balance sheet

Assets & liabilities₹ Cr.

Cash flows

Operating, investing & financing₹ Cr.

Key ratios

Historical financial ratios
CategoryMar 2015Mar 2016Mar 2017Mar 2018Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Debtor Days98127981019294877669829389
Inventory Days160137200159187196241268156178200206
Days Payable7210294108921061008247504955
Cash Conversion Cycle187162205151187184228262178210243240
Working Capital Days-9213262323312942588296
ROCE %5%5%6%5%8%9%8%10%11%17%14%5%

Frequently asked questions

Quick answers about this company's financials on Fincrux

What is the market cap of ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LTD (ELECTCAST)?

The reported market capitalisation for ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LTD (ELECTCAST) is ₹4,741Cr. on Fincrux. Figures may update with market data and filings.

What is the current share price of ELECTCAST?

The current price shown for ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LTD (ELECTCAST) on Fincrux is ₹76.7 with a 52-week high/low of ₹97.5/60.1.

What is the P/E ratio of ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LTD (ELECTCAST)?

The stock P/E for ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LTD (ELECTCAST) is 52.9 on Fincrux, with ROE at 2.68% and ROCE at 4.73%.

What were ELECTCAST latest quarterly results?

For Jun 2026, ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LTD (ELECTCAST) reported sales ₹1,091.44 Cr and net profit ₹5.92 Cr (figures in ₹ crore unless noted).

What are ELECTCAST annual sales and net profit?

For TTM, ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LTD (ELECTCAST) shows sales of ₹4,722 Cr and net profit of ₹51 Cr on the Fincrux profit & loss statement.

Who owns ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LTD (ELECTCAST)?

Latest shareholding for ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LTD (ELECTCAST) on Fincrux: Promoters 54.52% (Sep 2026), FIIs 8.57% (Sep 2026), DIIs 0.35% (Sep 2026), Government 0.23% (Sep 2026), Public 36.32% (Sep 2026).

Where can I find ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LTD (ELECTCAST) financials?

ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LTD (ELECTCAST) financials on Fincrux include quarterly results, profit and loss, cash flow, balance sheet, key ratios, and shareholding patterns for NSE/BSE research.

Does Fincrux show ELECTCAST balance sheet and cash flow?

Yes. The ELECTROSTEEL CASTINGS LTD (ELECTCAST) page on Fincrux includes balance sheet, cash flow statements, historical ratios, and ownership trends alongside quarterly and annual results.

Figures in ₹ crore unless noted. Data sourced for research and may lag filings.

Last updated 18 October 2026 at 1:00


Designed & Shipped by Harshit Bansal